Auriea AutoBiography Index Cloud Random Contact Links
Trail: Ultimaker3

Ultimaker3

Sculpture DigitalSculpture 3dPrinting

This Much I Know

  1. PLA is:
    1. brittle, don’t drop it
    2. moisture in your PLA filament roll is real
      1. here [1] [2] are some things to be done about it.
    3. melty. don’t run it under very hot water or anything like that.
  2. http://thingiverse.com is amaazing. contribute to it when you can.
    1. useful things
      1. filament clips [3]
      2. dessicant containers that fit in the center of rolls [4]
      3. filament dryer [5]
        1. I actually made this and it works very well. solved my printing problems, especially with the PVA. Now I dry the filament I’m going to use for several hours before I start printing.
  3. https://www.youmagine.com is good too (more ultimaker centric?)
    1. useful things
      1. door hinges [6]

would be useful to get

Error messages and what to do about them


Sculpture DigitalSculpture 3dPrinting

FILAMENT LIST

BrandTypeColor/Special PropertiesObseravtion
Ultimaker
PLAwhiteawesome. love the matte-ness of it, looks a lot like plaster. I’ve not had a print fail with this material
PLAblacka bit too shiny for my purposes. reminds of black garbage bags, in a bad way.
PVAnaturalhard when printed but dissolves in water. Used as structure material in 2nd extruder allowing for otherwise impossible prints with extreme overhangs and curves with no marks on the print afterward.
Polymaker
PLAnaturalneed to try printing with it again. came out pearlescent (natural filments i’ve used in TimeLab were more bone-like)
Form Futura
PLA/metalMetalfil Ancient Bronze
PLA/stoneStonefil Terracottanice and heavy and rough as clay. color is fairly uniform. tried sanding it with mixed results. check temperatures carefully.
LayFilaments
WAXMoldlayFAQ print at 170 – 180° C, heated bed max. 40°C
treat your mold at ~ 270°C in an old baking oven only
the wax flows restless out the mold, similar as hot paraffin
PLA/stoneLaybrickno heated bed necessary,
print temp: 165°C to get smooth, higher temperatures (from 210°) will print rougher surfaces,
slicing: object fill max. 25% the filament is brittle under 20°C, heat it and it´s bendable