AurieaHarvey About Context Contact Index Random
Trail: JudasPenning

JudasPenning

Botany TuinPlanten

Gog:Lunaria

ooh, it turns into this!
lunaria

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lunaria (loo-NAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: annua (AN-yoo-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Lunaria biennis

Category:
Biennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds